Privacy Policy

CGL’s online privacy statement

We are committed to protect your privacy. Before providing us with your personal details, please read the following important information which concerns the protection of your personal data. Click here to see our Cookies Policy. This privacy policy is for this website (cgl-uk.com) owned by Card Geotechnics Ltd (CGL) and governs the privacy of website users. The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, the website and CGL as website owner. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information are detailed within this policy.

Collection of information

We will hold and process any personal information which you provide via cgl-uk.com (“the Site”) or by submitting emails and/or online forms for our own internal business purposes, including lawful purposes relating to recruitment or employment where information is provided via the Careers section of the Site. We do not pass on or sell online personal information to third parties. We may however share information within our organisation and it is necessary to pass information on employees to external organisations for administration of payroll, pensions or other benefits. By providing your personal information you are explicitly consenting to the processing and transfer of such information in this way. If you would like to update any information that you have provided us, or if you have any queries about this Privacy Statement, please email Alison Stafford-Willis, Associate Director at: cgl@cgl-uk.com.

Cookies policy

In common with other websites, this site uses a cookie control system and allows the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer/device. Cookies are small files saved to a user’s computer hard drive to track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. Cookies placed via this website are used to manage bookings for our client events and employment applications. Google Analytics also uses its own cookies on this website in conjunction with its analysis software to track visitor usage and improve our understanding of how visitors use the site. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy for further information at google.com/policies/privacy

Contact and communication

Users may contact CGL via the website enquiry form, employment application pages, online event booking pages or email links within the website. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but CGL advises users using such forms or email processes that they do so at their own risk.

Email newsletter

CGL periodically sends email newsletters to inform the construction and property community about CGL company news and services offered by the company. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies/people outside of CGL, other than for the purposes of sending a newsletter. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. If you would like a copy of the information held about you please write to the CGL Marketing Manager at cgl@cgl-uk.com. A small fee may be payable. Email newsletters published by CGL may contain tracking codes within the actual email. Information may be stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and provide more relevant content based around their activity. Newsletter subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email. Alternatively you can unsubscribe any email address by sending it to the Marketing Manager at cgl@cgl-uk.com.

External links

Despite our best efforts, CGL cannot guarantee or verify the contents or have responsibility for the privacy policies of any external web pages linked from cgl-uk.com, or from CGL’s social media accounts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and CGL cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external web addresses mentioned.

Social media platforms

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and engage with them with due care in regard to their own privacy and personal details. CGL will not ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and we encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact us through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email. This website uses social sharing buttons which help share web content directly to various social media platforms. Users are advised that they use such social sharing buttons at their own discretion and note the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page through your social media account.

Resources and further information

v.2.1 April 2017Card Geotechnics Ltd (CGL), 4 Godalming Business Centre, Woolsack Way, Godalming, Surrey GU7 1XW Telephone: 01483 310600

Print Friendly